May 1973 Home   Newsletters

June-July 1973

August 1973

BYOP
From the President (Diane Hastert)
June-July Calendar
LWW of Honolulu - Officers and Directors 1973-1974
Announcing (Unit Organizers)
State Convention 1973
Please Note
Garbage Bag
Board Bulletin
Solid Waste - Annual Report (Judith Blatchford)
Honolulu Morning - Unit Report (Opal Sloane)
Honolulu Evening - Unit Report (Betty Buck)
Hawaii-Kai - Unit Report (Lucille Rogers)
Windward Morning - Unit Report (Jane Ball)
Windward Evening - Unit Report (Betty Tobiasson)
Introducing - Initiates Program
Report on... Urban Design (Adeline Schutz)
ZPG Panel ... Civil Liberties and Population Stabilization (Grace Furukawa)
Community Announcement: Task Force on Sex Bias
Voters Service (Gretel McLane)
Planning (Adeline Schutz)
League Pulse
Report from the Hill
From National - Funding League Program Priorities
Watergate
LWV of Honolulu Standing Committees
LWV of Honolulu Program 1973-1974
Time Sheets

LWW of Honolulu - Officers and Directors 1973-1974

OFFICERS

President Diane Hastert (Mrs. Mark) 373-1124

1st Vice President Gretel McLane (Mrs. Patrick) 734-0804

2nd Vice President Susan Palmore (Mrs. Jay) 734-6390

Secretary Laura Goo (Mrs. Donald) 395-5589

Treasurer Ruth Snyder (Mrs. Keith) 373-6178

DIRECTORS

Units Coordinator Susan Palmore (Mrs. Jay) bus. ext 336 949-2956

Aloha Voter Jane Ball (Mrs. John) 261-2576

Public Relations Nancie Perea (Mrs. Henry) 395-7029

Publications Anna Hoover (Mrs. Thomas) 262-6205

Planning Adeline Schutz(Mrs. L.W.) 734-7248

Environment Judith Blatchford (Mrs. Charles) 395-2088

Membership Dorothy Bremner (Mrs. Donald) 261-2494

Finance Edna Shoup (Mrs. David) 239-9894

International Relations. Barbara Wiebanga (Mrs. Ned) 395-4951

Acton Coordinator Dee Lum (Mrs. K.Y.) 949-6716

Local Agenda

titer Service Gretel McLane (Mrs. Patrick) 734-0804

Land Use/Housing Liaison Chris Cook (Mrs. James)

Schools

State Finances

OFF-BOARD POSITIONS

Budget Betsy Tan (Mrs. Felix) 261-1224

Welfare Betty Harris (Mrs. Ernest) 235-4450

Representative Gov't. Marian Wilkins (Mrs. George) 261-0549

Population Grace Furukawa (Mrs. Edward) 988-2757

Office Staff Dorothy Murdock (Mrs. C. George) 536-0477

Nominating Betty Buck (Mrs. William) 988-4497

Arrangements Marjorie Taylor (Mrs. W. Floyd) 732-0827

STATE LEAGUE COMMITTEE CHAIRMEN

State Finance Study Rhoda Lewis (Miss) res. 923-8176 bus. 533-7280

Land Use Carol Whitesell (Mrs. Craig) 261-6114

Housing Pat Shutt (Mrs. Kenneth) 239-8229

Speakers Bureau Lottie Unterman (Mrs. Carl) 422-7404

May 1973 Top   Home   Newsletters August 1973