Honolulu
Hawaii Island Kauai Maui
Home About Us
Join Us Contact Us LWV-US
newsletters position papers legislature reports testimony links
 State House Committees

Legislature     Senate Committees     House Committees    Senate Districts    

Legislature     Senate Committees     House Committees    Senate Districts    

House Leadership/Committees 2008

Speaker of the House
Calvin Say

Vice Speaker of the House
Pono Chong

House Majority Leader
Kirk Caldwell

House Majority Floor Leader
Blake Oshiro

House Speaker Emeritus
Joseph M. Souki

House Minority Leader
Lynn Finnegan

Assistant Minority Leader
Kymberly Pine

House Minority Floor Leader
Colleen Meyer

Assistant Minority Floor Leader
Cynthia Thielen

 


Committees

AGR

Agriculture

CPC

Consumer Protection and Commerce

EDB

Economic Development and Business Concerns

EDN

Education

EEP

Energy and Environmental Protection

FIN

Finance

HLT

Health

HED

Higher Education

HSH

Human Services and Housing

INT

International Affairs

JUD

Judiciary

LAB

Labor and Public Employment

LMG

Legislative Management

PSM

Public Safety and Military Affairs

TAC

Tourism and Culture

TRN

Transportation

WLH

Water, Land, Ocean Resources and Hawaiian Affairs

  Agriculture (AGR)


Clifton Tsuji
CHAIR


Tom Brower
VICE CHAIR


Lyla Berg


Jerry Chang


Corinne Ching


Faye Hanohano


Robert Herkes


Joey Manahan


Colleen Rose Meyer


Glenn Wakai


Ryan I. Yamane


Kyle T. Yamashita

  

TOP    AGR   CPC   EDB   EDN   EEP   FIN   HLT   HED   HSH   INT   JUD   LAB   LMG   PSM   TAC   TRN   WLH   

  Consumer Protection and Commerce (CPC)


Robert Herkes
CHAIR


Angus McKelvey
VICE CHAIR


Cindy Evans


Joshua B. Green


Ken Ito


Sylvia Luke


Barbara Marumoto


Hermina Morita


Alex Sonson


Joseph "Joe" Souki


Cynthia Thielen


Clifton Tsuji


Ryan I. Yamane


Kyle T. Yamashita

TOP    AGR   CPC   EDB   EDN   EEP   FIN   HLT   HED   HSH   INT   JUD   LAB   LMG   PSM   TAC   TRN   WLH   

  Economic Development and Business Concerns (EDB)


Kyle T. Yamashita
CHAIR


Glenn Wakai
VICE CHAIR


Lyla Berg


Tom Brower


Jerry Chang


Corinne Ching


Faye Hanohano


Robert Herkes


Joey Manahan


Barbara Marumoto


Clifton Tsuji


Ryan I. Yamane

  

TOP    AGR   CPC   EDB   EDN   EEP   FIN   HLT   HED   HSH   INT   JUD   LAB   LMG   PSM   TAC   TRN   WLH   

  Education (EDN)


Roy M. Takumi
CHAIR


Lyla Berg
VICE CHAIR


Joe Bertram III


Rida Cabanilla-Arakawa


Jerry Chang


Corinne Ching


Lynn Finnegan


Scott Nishimoto


Scott Saiki


Maile Shimabukuro


K. Mark Takai


Dwight Y. Takamine


Glenn Wakai

 

TOP    AGR   CPC   EDB   EDN   EEP   FIN   HLT   HED   HSH   INT   JUD   LAB   LMG   PSM   TAC   TRN   WLH   

  Energy and Environmental Protection (EEP)


Hermina Morita
CHAIR


Mele Carroll
VICE CHAIR


Ken Ito


Jon Riki Karamatsu


Michael Magaoay


Roland Sagum III


Scott Saiki


Cynthia Thielen

TOP    AGR   CPC   EDB   EDN   EEP   FIN   HLT   HED   HSH   INT   JUD   LAB   LMG   PSM   TAC   TRN   WLH   

  Finance (FIN)


Marcus Oshiro
CHAIR


Marilyn Lee
VICE CHAIR


Karen Awana


Della Au Belatti


Tom Brower


Mele Carroll


Faye Hanohano


Sharon Har


Jon Riki Karamatsu


Michael Magaoay


Joey Manahan


Colleen Rose Meyer


John Mizuno


Bob Nakasone


Kymberly Pine


Karl Rhoads


Roland Sagum III


James Kunane Tokioka


Gene Ward

 

TOP    AGR   CPC   EDB   EDN   EEP   FIN   HLT   HED   HSH   INT   JUD   LAB   LMG   PSM   TAC   TRN   WLH   

  Health (HLT)


Joshua B. Green
CHAIR


John Mizuno
VICE CHAIR


Karen Awana


Della Au Belatti


Joe Bertram III


Rida Cabanilla-Arakawa


Karl Rhoads


Maile Shimabukuro


James Kunane Tokioka


Gene Ward

 

TOP    AGR   CPC   EDB   EDN   EEP   FIN   HLT   HED   HSH   INT   JUD   LAB   LMG   PSM   TAC   TRN   WLH   

  Higher Education (HED)


Jerry Chang
CHAIR


Joe Bertram III
VICE CHAIR


Lyla Berg


Rida Cabanilla-Arakawa


Corinne Ching


Lynn Finnegan


Scott Nishimoto


Scott Saiki


Maile Shimabukuro


K. Mark Takai


Dwight Y. Takamine


Roy M. Takumi


Glenn Wakai

 

TOP    AGR   CPC   EDB   EDN   EEP   FIN   HLT   HED   HSH   INT   JUD   LAB   LMG   PSM   TAC   TRN   WLH   

  Human Services and Housing (HSH)


Maile Shimabukuro
CHAIR


Karl Rhoads
VICE CHAIR


Karen Awana


Della Au Belatti


Joe Bertram III


Rida Cabanilla-Arakawa


Joshua B. Green


John Mizuno


James Kunane Tokioka


Gene Ward

 

TOP    AGR   CPC   EDB   EDN   EEP   FIN   HLT   HED   HSH   INT   JUD   LAB   LMG   PSM   TAC   TRN   WLH   

  International Affairs (INT)


Rida Cabanilla-Arakawa
CHAIR


Karen Awana
VICE CHAIR


Della Au Belatti


Joe Bertram III


Joshua B. Green


John Mizuno


Karl Rhoads


Maile Shimabukuro


James Kunane Tokioka


Gene Ward

 

TOP    AGR   CPC   EDB   EDN   EEP   FIN   HLT   HED   HSH   INT   JUD   LAB   LMG   PSM   TAC   TRN   WLH   

  Judiciary (JUD)


Tommy Waters
CHAIR


Blake Oshiro
VICE CHAIR


Cindy Evans


Joshua B. Green


Ken Ito


Sylvia Luke


Barbara Marumoto


Angus McKelvey


Hermina Morita


Kymberly Pine


Alex Sonson


Joseph "Joe" Souki


Cynthia Thielen


Clifton Tsuji


Ryan I. Yamane


Kyle T. Yamashita

 

TOP    AGR   CPC   EDB   EDN   EEP   FIN   HLT   HED   HSH   INT   JUD   LAB   LMG   PSM   TAC   TRN   WLH   

  Labor and Public Employment (LAB)


Alex Sonson
CHAIR


Bob Nakasone
VICE CHAIR


Cindy Evans


Sharon Har


Marilyn Lee


Sylvia Luke


Angus McKelvey


Colleen Rose Meyer


Scott Nishimoto


Kymberly Pine


Joseph "Joe" Souki


Dwight Y. Takamine


Roy M. Takumi

 

TOP    AGR   CPC   EDB   EDN   EEP   FIN   HLT   HED   HSH   INT   JUD   LAB   LMG   PSM   TAC   TRN   WLH   

  Legislative Management (LMG)


Michael Magaoay
CHAIR


James Kunane Tokioka
VICE CHAIR


Pono Chong


Lynn Finnegan


Blake Oshiro

TOP    AGR   CPC   EDB   EDN   EEP   FIN   HLT   HED   HSH   INT   JUD   LAB   LMG   PSM   TAC   TRN   WLH   

  Public Safety and Military Affairs (PSM)


Cindy Evans
CHAIR


Sharon Har
VICE CHAIR


Lynn Finnegan


Marilyn Lee


Sylvia Luke


Angus McKelvey


Bob Nakasone


Scott Nishimoto


Kymberly Pine


Alex Sonson


Joseph "Joe" Souki


Dwight Y. Takamine


Roy M. Takumi

 

TOP    AGR   CPC   EDB   EDN   EEP   FIN   HLT   HED   HSH   INT   JUD   LAB   LMG   PSM   TAC   TRN   WLH   

  Tourism and Culture (TAC)


Ryan I. Yamane
CHAIR


Joey Manahan
VICE CHAIR


Lyla Berg


Tom Brower


Jerry Chang


Corinne Ching


Faye Hanohano


Robert Herkes


Barbara Marumoto


Clifton Tsuji


Glenn Wakai


Kyle T. Yamashita

  

TOP    AGR   CPC   EDB   EDN   EEP   FIN   HLT   HED   HSH   INT   JUD   LAB   LMG   PSM   TAC   TRN   WLH   

  Transportation (TRN)


Joseph "Joe" Souki
CHAIR


Scott Nishimoto
VICE CHAIR


Cindy Evans


Sharon Har


Marilyn Lee


Sylvia Luke


Angus McKelvey


Colleen Rose Meyer


Bob Nakasone


Kymberly Pine


Alex Sonson


Dwight Y. Takamine


Roy M. Takumi

 

TOP    AGR   CPC   EDB   EDN   EEP   FIN   HLT   HED   HSH   INT   JUD   LAB   LMG   PSM   TAC   TRN   WLH   

  Water, Land, Ocean Resources and Hawaiian Affairs (WLH)


Ken Ito
CHAIR


Jon Riki Karamatsu
VICE CHAIR


Mele Carroll


Michael Magaoay


Hermina Morita


Roland Sagum III


Scott Saiki


Cynthia Thielen

TOP    AGR   CPC   EDB   EDN   EEP   FIN   HLT   HED   HSH   INT   JUD   LAB   LMG   PSM   TAC   TRN   WLH   

 

Home | About Us | Join Us | Contact Us | LWV-US
Newsletter Archives | Position Papers | Legislature | Reports | Links